Headline indicators

Annual precipitation
798 mm
2025
Where this number comes from
Spatially aggregatedHigh confidence2025

Source: Met Office — HadUK-Grid gridded climate observations, HadUK-Grid areal series, Rainfall, England, annual. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Met Office published area-average total precipitation, from the HadUK-Grid 1 km gridded analysis of the national rain gauge network. Gauge density is far lower in the nineteenth century than today, and mountain precipitation is systematically under-measured, so early values carry greater uncertainty than recent ones.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Rainfall

Annual rainfall — England
Shading marks when something was recorded, not what caused the line.
Annual rainfall — EnglandAnnual rainfall — England: England in mm, from 1836 to 2025.The 1976 droughtYorkshire droughtThe 2022 droughtEuropean drought05001,000mm18361860188419081932195619802004England 1836: 886 mmEngland 1837: 747 mmEngland 1838: 760 mmEngland 1839: 920 mmEngland 1840: 688 mmEngland 1841: 968 mmEngland 1842: 728 mmEngland 1843: 833 mmEngland 1844: 652 mmEngland 1845: 802 mmEngland 1846: 826 mmEngland 1847: 745 mmEngland 1848: 1,009 mmEngland 1849: 783 mmEngland 1850: 703 mmEngland 1851: 713 mmEngland 1852: 1,055 mmEngland 1853: 781 mmEngland 1854: 628 mmEngland 1855: 660 mmEngland 1856: 775 mmEngland 1857: 736 mmEngland 1858: 653 mmEngland 1859: 815 mmEngland 1860: 964 mmEngland 1861: 753 mmEngland 1862: 828 mmEngland 1863: 771 mmEngland 1864: 629 mmEngland 1865: 821 mmEngland 1866: 938 mmEngland 1867: 795 mmEngland 1868: 820 mmEngland 1869: 839 mmEngland 1870: 651 mmEngland 1871: 777 mmEngland 1872: 1,156 mmEngland 1873: 721 mmEngland 1874: 746 mmEngland 1875: 914 mmEngland 1876: 934 mmEngland 1877: 1,008 mmEngland 1878: 870 mmEngland 1879: 866 mmEngland 1880: 906 mmEngland 1881: 868 mmEngland 1882: 1,016 mmEngland 1883: 871 mmEngland 1884: 696 mmEngland 1885: 806 mmEngland 1886: 914 mmEngland 1887: 597 mmEngland 1888: 782 mmEngland 1889: 749 mmEngland 1890: 725 mmEngland 1891: 900 mmEngland 1892: 756 mmEngland 1893: 673 mmEngland 1894: 868 mmEngland 1895: 768 mmEngland 1896: 748 mmEngland 1897: 807 mmEngland 1898: 694 mmEngland 1899: 756 mmEngland 1900: 872 mmEngland 1901: 694 mmEngland 1902: 675 mmEngland 1903: 1,043 mmEngland 1904: 717 mmEngland 1905: 675 mmEngland 1906: 807 mmEngland 1907: 810 mmEngland 1908: 717 mmEngland 1909: 848 mmEngland 1910: 899 mmEngland 1911: 760 mmEngland 1912: 1,002 mmEngland 1913: 770 mmEngland 1914: 868 mmEngland 1915: 885 mmEngland 1916: 927 mmEngland 1917: 784 mmEngland 1918: 857 mmEngland 1919: 836 mmEngland 1920: 844 mmEngland 1921: 559 mmEngland 1922: 842 mmEngland 1923: 893 mmEngland 1924: 956 mmEngland 1925: 847 mmEngland 1926: 812 mmEngland 1927: 982 mmEngland 1928: 911 mmEngland 1929: 795 mmEngland 1930: 934 mmEngland 1931: 881 mmEngland 1932: 824 mmEngland 1933: 651 mmEngland 1934: 759 mmEngland 1935: 903 mmEngland 1936: 869 mmEngland 1937: 875 mmEngland 1938: 804 mmEngland 1939: 913 mmEngland 1940: 809 mmEngland 1941: 770 mmEngland 1942: 752 mmEngland 1943: 750 mmEngland 1944: 814 mmEngland 1945: 743 mmEngland 1946: 955 mmEngland 1947: 728 mmEngland 1948: 858 mmEngland 1949: 711 mmEngland 1950: 908 mmEngland 1951: 987 mmEngland 1952: 796 mmEngland 1953: 678 mmEngland 1954: 985 mmEngland 1955: 694 mmEngland 1956: 783 mmEngland 1957: 811 mmEngland 1958: 937 mmEngland 1959: 732 mmEngland 1960: 1,063 mmEngland 1961: 804 mmEngland 1962: 731 mmEngland 1963: 792 mmEngland 1964: 654 mmEngland 1965: 919 mmEngland 1966: 949 mmEngland 1967: 909 mmEngland 1968: 903 mmEngland 1969: 822 mmEngland 1970: 833 mmEngland 1971: 732 mmEngland 1972: 779 mmEngland 1973: 667 mmEngland 1974: 920 mmEngland 1975: 688 mmEngland 1976: 732 mmEngland 1977: 847 mmEngland 1978: 818 mmEngland 1979: 906 mmEngland 1980: 886 mmEngland 1981: 912 mmEngland 1982: 878 mmEngland 1983: 801 mmEngland 1984: 834 mmEngland 1985: 809 mmEngland 1986: 905 mmEngland 1987: 847 mmEngland 1988: 842 mmEngland 1989: 737 mmEngland 1990: 755 mmEngland 1991: 719 mmEngland 1992: 874 mmEngland 1993: 904 mmEngland 1994: 914 mmEngland 1995: 752 mmEngland 1996: 677 mmEngland 1997: 783 mmEngland 1998: 967 mmEngland 1999: 936 mmEngland 2000: 1,109 mmEngland 2001: 863 mmEngland 2002: 1,007 mmEngland 2003: 674 mmEngland 2004: 890 mmEngland 2005: 746 mmEngland 2006: 845 mmEngland 2007: 933 mmEngland 2008: 981 mmEngland 2009: 875 mmEngland 2010: 727 mmEngland 2011: 713 mmEngland 2012: 1,126 mmEngland 2013: 813 mmEngland 2014: 983 mmEngland 2015: 867 mmEngland 2016: 823 mmEngland 2017: 825 mmEngland 2018: 795 mmEngland 2019: 980 mmEngland 2020: 989 mmEngland 2021: 877 mmEngland 2022: 779 mmEngland 2023: 1,071 mmEngland 2024: 1,037 mmEngland 2025: 798 mm
What the shaded periods are (4 events)

A shaded period marks when something was recorded, not what caused the shape of the line. Where the two coincide, they coincided.

Documented record — A documented event, compiled from cited sources after it happened. The dates are as good as the record, which for older events can mean the month rather than the day.

EventTypePeriodStandingAuthority
The 1976 droughtDrought declaration1975-05-01 – 1976-08-31Documented record
Compiled record
Yorkshire droughtDrought declaration1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31Documented record
Compiled record
The 2022 droughtDrought declaration2022-03-01 – 2022-10-31Documented record
Compiled record
European droughtDrought declaration2022-05-01 – 2022-10-31Documented record
Compiled record

Not shown on this chart

  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Hurricane Katrina water and sanitation collapse — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
PeriodEngland (mm)
1836886
1837747
1838760
1839920
1840688
1841968
1842728
1843833
1844652
1845802
1846826
1847745
18481,009
1849783
1850703
1851713
18521,055
1853781
1854628
1855660
1856775
1857736
1858653
1859815
1860964
1861753
1862828
1863771
1864629
1865821
1866938
1867795
1868820
1869839
1870651
1871777
18721,156
1873721
1874746
1875914
1876934
18771,008
1878870
1879866
1880906
1881868
18821,016
1883871
1884696
1885806
1886914
1887597
1888782
1889749
1890725
1891900
1892756
1893673
1894868
1895768
1896748
1897807
1898694
1899756
1900872
1901694
1902675
19031,043
1904717
1905675
1906807
1907810
1908717
1909848
1910899
1911760
19121,002
1913770
1914868
1915885
1916927
1917784
1918857
1919836
1920844
1921559
1922842
1923893
1924956
1925847
1926812
1927982
1928911
1929795
1930934
1931881
1932824
1933651
1934759
1935903
1936869
1937875
1938804
1939913
1940809
1941770
1942752
1943750
1944814
1945743
1946955
1947728
1948858
1949711
1950908
1951987
1952796
1953678
1954985
1955694
1956783
1957811
1958937
1959732
19601,063
1961804
1962731
1963792
1964654
1965919
1966949
1967909
1968903
1969822
1970833
1971732
1972779
1973667
1974920
1975688
1976732
1977847
1978818
1979906
1980886
1981912
1982878
1983801
1984834
1985809
1986905
1987847
1988842
1989737
1990755
1991719
1992874
1993904
1994914
1995752
1996677
1997783
1998967
1999936
20001,109
2001863
20021,007
2003674
2004890
2005746
2006845
2007933
2008981
2009875
2010727
2011713
20121,126
2013813
2014983
2015867
2016823
2017825
2018795
2019980
2020989
2021877
2022779
20231,071
20241,037
2025798

Groundwater

Hydrionis holds monthly water-table records for 409 observation boreholes in England. One is drawn below — the longest — because a groundwater level is a height above a datum and boreholes do not share one.

409
Observation boreholes held
1836–2026
Longest record, at Chilgrove House
2,192
Monthly readings in that record
Water table at Chilgrove House
Monthly mean level, 1836–2026. Metres above the datum this borehole is measured against.
Shading marks when something was recorded, not what caused the line.
Water table at Chilgrove HouseWater table at Chilgrove House: Chilgrove House in m, from 1836 to 2026.3333333333333.The 1976 droughtYorkshire droughtThe 2022 droughtEuropean drought406080m18361858.83333333333331881.66666666666671904.51927.33333333333331950.166666666666719731995.8333333333333

One borehole, and comparable only with its own history. Levels at different boreholes are measured against different datums, so the numbers on this axis mean nothing at any other site — which is also why Hydrionis will not average boreholes into a regional water table. Abstraction moves a level as well as rainfall, and is in neither this line nor any shading behind it.

What the shaded periods are (4 events)

A shaded period marks when something was recorded, not what caused the shape of the line. Where the two coincide, they coincided.

Documented record — A documented event, compiled from cited sources after it happened. The dates are as good as the record, which for older events can mean the month rather than the day.

EventTypePeriodStandingAuthority
The 1976 droughtDrought declaration1975-05-01 – 1976-08-31Documented record
Compiled record
Yorkshire droughtDrought declaration1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31Documented record
Compiled record
The 2022 droughtDrought declaration2022-03-01 – 2022-10-31Documented record
Compiled record
European droughtDrought declaration2022-05-01 – 2022-10-31Documented record
Compiled record

Not shown on this chart

  • Cantareira water crisis, São Paulo — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
  • Cape Town Day Zero — This event’s area does not contain this chart’s subject. Sharing a country is not sharing an event, so it is not drawn.
View the data behind this chart
240 of 2,192 periods, evenly spaced across the record. Every value is in the download and the API; a table of all 2,192 would be longer than this page and unusable with a screen reader.
PeriodChilgrove House (m)
183647.2
1836.7540.5
1837.541.2
1838.333333333333342.7
1839.083333333333359.7
1839.833333333333360.4
1840.583333333333337.8
1841.333333333333348.5
1842.083333333333362.5
1842.916666666666758.8
1843.666666666666742.1
1844.416666666666744.2
1845.166666666666745.4
1845.916666666666741.5
1846.666666666666739.6
1847.541.5
1848.2567.1
184963.4
1849.7539.6
1850.546.6
1851.2553.3
1852.083333333333341.5
1852.833333333333376.5
1853.583333333333345.1
1854.333333333333342.1
1855.083333333333335.4
1855.833333333333346.3
1856.666666666666740.8
1857.416666666666742.7
1858.166666666666745.1
1858.916666666666735.7
1859.666666666666738.1
1860.416666666666758.2
1861.2553.0
186250.9
1862.7542.1
1863.541.2
1864.2552.7
186543.0
1865.833333333333365.2
1866.583333333333340.2
1867.333333333333350.3
1868.083333333333350.3
1868.833333333333337.8
1869.583333333333341.5
1870.416666666666741.2
1871.166666666666748.8
1871.916666666666743.0
1872.666666666666740.2
1873.416666666666742.1
1874.166666666666748.5
187561.6
1875.7540.2
1876.544.8
1877.2556.7
187858.2
1878.7540.5
1879.583333333333367.1
1880.333333333333344.8
1881.083333333333365.5
1881.833333333333359.4
1882.583333333333343.0
1883.333333333333347.2
1884.166666666666764.0
1884.916666666666736.6
1885.666666666666745.7
1886.416666666666747.9
1887.166666666666752.4
1887.916666666666747.6
1888.7543.9
1889.544.5
1890.2546.6
189139.0
1891.7567.4
1892.540.2
1893.333333333333344.8
1894.083333333333365.5
1894.833333333333370.7
1895.583333333333340.8
1896.333333333333347.2
1897.083333333333365.2
1897.916666666666737.8
1898.666666666666737.2
1899.416666666666743.6
1900.166666666666760.7
1900.916666666666739.9
1901.666666666666739.3
1902.542.4
1903.2553.0
190467.1
1904.7539.3
1905.542.4
1906.2552.7
1907.083333333333346.6
1907.833333333333343.3
1908.583333333333342.1
1909.333333333333348.2
1910.083333333333368.9
1910.833333333333341.8
1911.666666666666739.3
1912.416666666666745.4
1913.166666666666758.2
1913.916666666666746.3
1914.666666666666739.6
1915.416666666666746.6
1916.2557.9
191759.7
1917.7548.2
1918.543.3
1919.2560.4
192055.5
1920.833333333333341.8
1921.583333333333339.0
1922.333333333333349.7
1923.083333333333366.8
1923.833333333333344.5
1924.583333333333345.4
1925.416666666666752.4
1926.166666666666758.2
1926.916666666666746.9
1927.666666666666757.6
1928.416666666666747.9
1929.166666666666750.6
193071.9
1930.7538.7
1931.544.5
1932.2544.8
193354.9
1933.7538.4
1934.583333333333336.0
1935.333333333333351.8
1936.083333333333367.7
1936.833333333333345.7
1937.583333333333342.4
1938.333333333333342.7
1939.166666666666755.5
1939.916666666666764.6
1940.666666666666739.0
1941.416666666666747.9
1942.166666666666750.9
1942.916666666666743.9
1943.7537.2
1944.538.7
1945.2547.6
194656.4
1946.7550.9
1947.544.5
1948.333333333333343.0
1949.083333333333366.5
1949.833333333333343.3
1950.583333333333340.5
1951.333333333333355.2
1952.083333333333356.4
1952.916666666666751.5
1953.666666666666739.3
1954.416666666666746.3
1955.166666666666753.7
1955.916666666666744.8
1956.666666666666738.9
1957.542.8
1958.2552.5
195969.0
1959.7538.6
1960.543.9
1961.2555.6
1962.083333333333359.1
1962.833333333333340.4
1963.583333333333344.5
1964.333333333333357.3
1965.083333333333347.6
1965.833333333333343.9
1966.666666666666743.3
1967.416666666666746.7
1968.166666666666752.9
1968.916666666666756.8
1969.666666666666739.5
1970.416666666666746.8
1971.2555.9
197236.6
1972.7537.9
1973.540.1
1974.2550.7
197562.1
1975.833333333333337.5
1976.583333333333334.3
1977.333333333333354.9
1978.083333333333361.8
1978.833333333333336.9
1979.583333333333344.2
1980.416666666666747.4
1981.166666666666761.9
1981.916666666666750.9
1982.666666666666738.4
1983.416666666666753.2
1984.166666666666757.2
198562.1
1985.7544.6
1986.546.1
1987.2567.9
198862.2
1988.7539.0
1989.583333333333338.9
1990.333333333333346.8
1991.083333333333343.5
1991.833333333333339.7
1992.583333333333338.5
1993.333333333333348.8
1994.166666666666761.7
1994.916666666666753.2
1995.666666666666737.0
1996.416666666666742.6
1997.166666666666753.0
1998.083333333333363.6
1998.916666666666756.8
1999.666666666666738.4
2000.548.2
2001.583333333333340.6
2002.333333333333350.5
2003.083333333333364.4
2003.916666666666742.0
2004.666666666666738.3
2005.416666666666739.6
2006.333333333333348.3
2007.2553.2
2008.333333333333351.5
2009.2554.0
201061.7
2010.7537.4
2011.539.7
2012.333333333333362.7
2013.083333333333372.2
2013.916666666666757.3
2014.666666666666739.6
2015.416666666666742.5
2016.166666666666764.0
2016.916666666666737.0
2017.666666666666738.4
2020.416666666666746.0
2023.083333333333361.7
2026.333333333333347.3

Source: Environment Agency — Hydrology Data Explorer API (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Storm overflows

Recorded storm overflow spill events
Counted by event duration monitors.
Recorded storm overflow spill eventsRecorded storm overflow spill events: Recorded spills in spills/yr, from 2020 to 2024.0200k400kspills/yr20202021202220232024Recorded spills 2020: 403,000 spills/yrRecorded spills 2021: 372,500 spills/yrRecorded spills 2022: 301,000 spills/yrRecorded spills 2023: 464,000 spills/yrRecorded spills 2024: 450,000 spills/yr

Monitoring coverage expanded substantially across this period, so part of the change reflects increased measurement rather than increased discharge.

View the data behind this chart
Underlying data
PeriodRecorded spills (spills/yr)
2020403,000
2021372,500
2022301,000
2023464,000
2024450,000

Measured here

Hydrionis holds records from 10,400 monitoring locations in England, read directly from the national network rather than reported at country level.

10,400
Monitoring locations
1,851,466
Values held from them
1836–2026
Record spans
What the England monitoring network measures
MeasurementLocationsValues
Mean monthly river flow356238,679
Groundwater level782189,904
EPT family richness2,613117,866
WHPT average score per taxon2,613117,866
WHPT number of scoring taxa2,613117,866
Proportion of sediment-sensitive invertebrates2,613117,804
LIFE flow index (family level)2,613117,529
pH4,63770,603
Water temperature4,63370,353
Dissolved oxygen saturation4,47067,187
Total oxidised nitrogen as N4,50266,845
Dissolved oxygen4,24462,455
Nitrate as nitrogen3,92356,632
Orthophosphate as phosphorus3,87756,553
Nitrite as nitrogen3,57653,786
Ammoniacal nitrogen3,00343,802
Copper, dissolved2,23431,071
Alkalinity2,34730,031
Suspended solids at 105 °C2,07528,328
Chloride in river water1,35320,668
Electrical conductivity1,58620,623
Biochemical oxygen demand (5 day, ATU)1,29117,129
Mean river flow35517,060
Atlantic salmon density1,80816,518
Brown and sea trout density1,80816,518
European eel density1,80816,518
Iron, dissolved5659,019
Total phosphorus as P3426,254
Turbidity3735,815
Dissolved organic carbon3595,319
Zinc, dissolved3325,025
Nickel, dissolved3354,693
Manganese, dissolved1282,412
Lead, dissolved1532,073
Arsenic, dissolved1001,659
Sodium, dissolved1361,627
Cadmium, dissolved1251,613
Potassium, dissolved1351,612
Sulphate in river water1071,267
Calcium, dissolved921,239
Chromium, dissolved801,158
Magnesium, dissolved70977
Aluminium, dissolved22305
Mercury, dissolved227

See the England monitoring network — where the stations are, and what each one measures.

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Attribution you are required to give

These are conditions of the licences the underlying data is published under. They are obligations to the publishers, not to Hydrionis, and they apply to you directly whether or not you mention Hydrionis at all.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Water data for England, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/places/england/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the England record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

Hydrionis works to make data accurate, traceable and internally consistent through source validation, automated checks and documented methodology. Errors can still occur in original source data or in Hydrionis processing. For critical decisions, review the cited original source, the methodology and the known limitations. See accuracy and corrections.

Coverage for this place

Entities in England

Chalk aquifer of southern England

The dominant groundwater resource of southern and eastern England, supplying a large share of public water in the region and fee…

Broad Street cholera outbreak

The outbreak in Soho, London, that John Snow traced to a single contaminated water pump — establishing that cholera is waterborn…

The Great Stink

The summer in which the untreated sewage of London, discharged directly to the Thames, became unbearable at Westminster — and Pa…

Camelford water pollution incident

Twenty tonnes of aluminium sulphate were discharged into the wrong tank at Lowermoor treatment works, entering the supply servin…

The 1976 drought

The benchmark British drought of the instrumental record: sixteen months of exceptional dryness ending in the hottest summer the…

The 2022 drought

The driest summer in England since 1976, in which the National Drought Group declared drought across most of the country, severa…

Yorkshire drought

A drought that brought Yorkshire close to running out of water, with tankering between reservoirs and standpipes prepared, despi…

Devon Cryptosporidium outbreak

A Cryptosporidium outbreak in the Brixham area of south Devon caused by contamination entering the local supply network.

Southern Water — record penalty for wastewater offences

Environment Agency / Crown Court action against Southern Water: Thousands of illegal discharges of untreated sewage from wastewa…

Thames Water — Thames pollution fine

Environment Agency / Crown Court action against Thames Water: Repeated discharges of untreated sewage into the Thames and its tr…

Yorkshire Water — Ofwat enforcement package

Ofwat action against Yorkshire Water: Failures in the operation and management of wastewater treatment works and storm overflows.

Buxton

Natural mineral water from Buxton, Derbyshire, from a spring rising at a constant 27 °C. Total dissolved solids around 280 mg/l.

Smartwater

Purified water from Spring water, subsequently vapour distilled and remineralised with electrolytes. Total dissolved solids arou…

Hildon

Natural mineral water from Test Valley, Hampshire. Total dissolved solids around 312 mg/l.

Thames Tideway Tunnel

A 25 km storage and transfer tunnel beneath the Thames built to intercept combined sewer overflow discharges that Bazalgette’s V…

Within this place