How fast different aquifers answer the rain
The same test run against every English borehole with a long enough record. Response times differ by months between sites, which is why a national drought statement says little about any particular supply.
The question
Is there one answer to how long groundwater takes to respond to rainfall, or does it depend entirely on where you are standing?
The single-site answer invites being generalised, and generalising it is how a drought recovery gets announced for a region where half the aquifers have not recovered. Running the identical calculation across every site that qualifies turns one number into a distribution, and a distribution is the honest form of this answer.
What the spread looks like
| Strongest association at | Sites | Share of qualifying sites |
|---|---|---|
| The same month | 6 | 8% |
| 1 month later | 23 | 32% |
| 2 months later | 22 | 31% |
| 3 months later | 10 | 14% |
| 6 months later | 8 | 11% |
| 12 months later | 3 | 4% |
- Each row is one borehole that holds enough overlapping record to test. The lag column is the delay at which the association between rainfall and level is strongest, in months.
- The spread across the column is the finding. A single national figure would sit inside it and describe few of the sites.
- Sites are excluded rather than estimated where the record is too short or too gappy to test, and the count excluded is stated with the table.
Every qualifying site
Ordered by how strongly the test worked, not by name. A weak coefficient is not a failed site — it is a site where England-wide rainfall explains less of the level, which is itself a finding about that place.
| Site | Overlap | Lag | Correlation | Pairs | Held |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Stoke Farm 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.51 | 643 | 89% |
| Strelley 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | 0.50 | 663 | 96% |
| Tufton Warren Farm 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.49 | 674 | 93% |
| Westwell 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | 0.48 | 583 | 86% |
| Combe 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | 0.48 | 620 | 91% |
| Harfield Easton 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.47 | 617 | 85% |
| Chidden Farm 1958–2026 | 68 yrs | 1 mo | 0.47 | 783 | 96% |
| Chilgrove House 1836–2026 | 190 yrs | 1 mo | 0.44 | 2,191 | 96% |
| West Dean 3 1976–2026 | 50 yrs | 1 mo | 0.42 | 552 | 93% |
| Oddo House 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | 0.42 | 625 | 91% |
| Baileys Down 1964–2026 | 62 yrs | 2 mo | 0.41 | 722 | 97% |
| Compton 1893–2026 | 133 yrs | 2 mo | 0.41 | 1,445 | 90% |
| Ashley Village 1959–2026 | 67 yrs | 2 mo | 0.40 | 697 | 87% |
| Winslade Farm 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 2 mo | 0.39 | 624 | 86% |
| Bull I th thorne 1969–2020 | 51 yrs | 1 mo | 0.39 | 525 | 86% |
| The Old Farm 1960–2026 | 66 yrs | 2 mo | 0.38 | 680 | 86% |
| Down Cottages 1950–2026 | 76 yrs | 2 mo | 0.37 | 846 | 92% |
| Furlyns 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.37 | 692 | 96% |
| Woodside Vernham Dean 1959–2026 | 67 yrs | 2 mo | 0.37 | 697 | 86% |
| Ford Farm Cottages 1960–2026 | 66 yrs | 2 mo | 0.37 | 740 | 93% |
| Sandy Lane 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.36 | 619 | 87% |
| Snoddington Down 1964–2026 | 62 yrs | 2 mo | 0.36 | 647 | 87% |
| Ashe Warren Cottages 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 3 mo | 0.36 | 623 | 86% |
| Hucklow 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | same month | 0.35 | 654 | 95% |
| White Lane Oakley 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 2 mo | 0.35 | 644 | 89% |
| Podmore 1966–2024 | 58 yrs | 2 mo | 0.35 | 601 | 87% |
| Dalton Estates 1889–2026 | 137 yrs | 2 mo | 0.34 | 1,591 | 97% |
| Crondall 1950–2026 | 76 yrs | 1 mo | 0.33 | 778 | 85% |
| Jollys Farm Lower 1962–2026 | 64 yrs | 3 mo | 0.33 | 679 | 88% |
| George Hill 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 2 mo | 0.33 | 650 | 90% |
| Old School House 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 2 mo | 0.32 | 588 | 85% |
| Polhampton Lodge Cottage 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 2 mo | 0.32 | 664 | 92% |
| The Spinney 1952–2026 | 74 yrs | 2 mo | 0.32 | 751 | 85% |
| Stubwood Well 1966–2024 | 58 yrs | 1 mo | 0.31 | 655 | 95% |
| Knights Enham 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 3 mo | 0.31 | 637 | 88% |
| Roke Farm Odiham 1950–2026 | 76 yrs | 3 mo | 0.31 | 798 | 87% |
| Springfield Road 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 3 mo | 0.30 | 623 | 92% |
| Arkesden Village 1964–2026 | 62 yrs | 1 mo | 0.29 | 641 | 87% |
| Hognore Farmhouse 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | 2 mo | 0.29 | 625 | 90% |
| Putteridge Bury 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 3 mo | 0.29 | 649 | 91% |
| Danes Hill 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | 0.27 | 620 | 91% |
| Hurstbourne Tarrant 1964–2026 | 62 yrs | 2 mo | 0.27 | 685 | 91% |
| Cresent Cottages 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 6 mo | 0.25 | 613 | 86% |
| Gallowstree Common 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 6 mo | 0.25 | 635 | 94% |
| Cave Gate 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 3 mo | 0.24 | 615 | 86% |
| Heighington Station 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 2 mo | 0.24 | 595 | 87% |
| Berden Hall 1964–2026 | 62 yrs | 6 mo | 0.23 | 655 | 89% |
| Erlands House 1950–2026 | 76 yrs | same month | 0.22 | 811 | 88% |
| Hixham Hall 1964–2022 | 58 yrs | 6 mo | 0.21 | 602 | 87% |
| Crane Bridge 1958–2026 | 68 yrs | 1 mo | 0.21 | 744 | 92% |
| Wested Farm 1957–2026 | 69 yrs | 6 mo | 0.21 | 729 | 89% |
| Hop Pole Inn 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | 3 mo | 0.20 | 603 | 87% |
| Crockenhill 1955–2026 | 71 yrs | 6 mo | 0.20 | 821 | 96% |
| Therfield Rectory 1883–2025 | 142 yrs | 6 mo | 0.20 | 1,563 | 92% |
| Penniment Farm 1966–2026 | 60 yrs | 1 mo | 0.18 | 671 | 94% |
| Highlands Farm 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | 3 mo | 0.17 | 608 | 87% |
| Fairoak 1966–2024 | 58 yrs | 2 mo | 0.16 | 651 | 94% |
| Swan Carr 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 2 mo | 0.14 | 615 | 89% |
| Bigmoor 1948–2026 | 78 yrs | 1 mo | 0.14 | 898 | 96% |
| Cherry Tree 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | same month | 0.12 | 654 | 94% |
| John Players 1967–2026 | 59 yrs | 6 mo | 0.12 | 631 | 90% |
| Morris Dancers 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | same month | -0.11 | 647 | 96% |
| Shipstones Brewery 1963–2026 | 63 yrs | 2 mo | 0.11 | 686 | 91% |
| Ivy House Haugham 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | 12 mo | -0.10 | 605 | 89% |
| Duchess Plantation 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | -0.10 | 644 | 95% |
| Meridian 1967–2026 | 59 yrs | 12 mo | 0.10 | 630 | 91% |
| Oxton 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | same month | -0.10 | 662 | 97% |
| Peafield 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 1 mo | -0.09 | 647 | 95% |
| Kighill 1969–2022 | 53 yrs | 1 mo | -0.09 | 619 | 98% |
| Watch Hill 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | same month | -0.07 | 638 | 94% |
| Gamston 1969–2026 | 57 yrs | 12 mo | 0.06 | 648 | 97% |
| Owletts 1968–2026 | 58 yrs | 3 mo | 0.06 | 615 | 89% |
What was excluded, and why
409 English boreholes were considered
- 280 hold more than 15% of the common period as gaps. A lag estimated across absences is estimated from the periods that happen to survive.
- 56 overlap England’s rainfall record for fewer than 30 years. Below that the result describes the particular run of wet and dry years sampled rather than the aquifer.
- 0 left fewer than 30 usable pairs at every lag tested, which is too few for a coefficient to mean anything.
- 1 failed the pairing eligibility rules — geography, resolution or time overlap. Those rules are set out in the comparisons Hydrionis will not draw.
Nothing excluded was patched, gap-filled or estimated. A survey that reported only what qualified would have hidden its own selection, which is why the counts are here rather than in a footnote.
What would make this wrong
Where the figures come from
Every number on this page was computed from the observations Hydrionis holds at the moment the page was produced, using methods declared in the methodology register. None of them is typed into this page, so none of them can disagree with the data behind it. The underlying series are in the dataset catalogue and reachable through the API.