Headline indicators

Total freshwater withdrawal
0.01 km³/yr
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWTL.K3. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Total annual freshwater withdrawn for agricultural, industrial and domestic use. Withdrawal is not consumption: much of what is withdrawn is returned to the source catchment. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Agricultural share of withdrawal
0.0%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWAG.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Agricultural withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Industrial share of withdrawal
0.0%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWIN.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Industrial withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Countries differ in whether thermoelectric cooling is counted here, and where it is the share reflects cooling arrangements rather than manufacturing intensity. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Municipal share of withdrawal
100.0%
2022
Where this number comes from
ReportedMedium confidence2022

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator ER.H2O.FWDM.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Domestic and municipal withdrawal as a percentage of total freshwater withdrawal. Originating body: FAO AQUASTAT. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Safely managed drinking water
100.0%
2024
Where this number comes from
ModelledMedium confidence2024

This is not a direct measurement. Output of a numerical or statistical model rather than a measurement.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator SH.H2O.SMDW.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Population using an improved drinking water source that is accessible on premises, available when needed, and free from priority contamination — all three simultaneously. Modelled from household surveys and censuses, not counted. Originating body: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

Safely managed sanitation
100.0%
2024
Where this number comes from
ModelledMedium confidence2024

This is not a direct measurement. Output of a numerical or statistical model rather than a measurement.

Source: World Bank — World Development Indicators, World Bank WDI indicator SH.STA.SMSS.ZS. Licence: Open — attribution required (attribution required).

Method: Population using improved sanitation facilities not shared with other households, where excreta are safely disposed of in situ or treated off site. Originating body: WHO/UNICEF Joint Monitoring Programme. The World Bank publishes its datasets under CC BY 4.0, but relayed third-party material may carry the originator's own terms — verify with them before commercial reuse.

Retrieved 1 October 2026.

How water is used

Freshwater withdrawal by sector — Monaco
Share of total freshwater withdrawal. Withdrawal is not consumption: much of what industry and energy withdraw is returned.
Freshwater withdrawal by sector — MonacoAgriculture: 0%. Industry: 0%. Municipal: 100%050100%AgricultureAgriculture: 0%0IndustryIndustry: 0%0MunicipalMunicipal: 100%100

Sector shares are reported for varying reference years by country, and countries differ in whether thermoelectric cooling is counted as industrial withdrawal.

View the data behind this chart
SubjectValue (%)Notes
Agriculture0—
Industry0—
Municipal100—

In regional context

Renewable freshwater per person, regional comparison
Neighbouring countries in the same region, ranked.
Renewable freshwater per person, regional comparisonAustria: 6,083 m³/person/yr. Switzerland: 4,603 m³/person/yr. France: 2,933 m³/person/yr. Luxembourg: 1,531 m³/person/yr. Germany: 1,286 m³/person/yr. Belgium: 1,027 m³/person/yr. Netherlands: 621 m³/person/yr02,5005,0007,500m³/person/yrAustriaAustria: 6,083 m³/person/yr6,083SwitzerlandSwitzerland: 4,603 m³/person/yr4,603FranceFrance: 2,933 m³/person/yr2,933LuxembourgLuxembourg: 1,531 m³/person/yr1,531GermanyGermany: 1,286 m³/person/yr1,286BelgiumBelgium: 1,027 m³/person/yr1,027NetherlandsNetherlands: 621 m³/person/yr621.4

A national per-capita average conceals seasonal and regional distribution entirely.

View the data behind this chart
SubjectValue (m³/person/yr)Notes
Austria6,083—
Switzerland4,603—
France2,933—
Luxembourg1,531—
Germany1,286—
Belgium1,027—
Netherlands621—

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Attribution you are required to give

These are conditions of the licences the underlying data is published under. They are obligations to the publishers, not to Hydrionis, and they apply to you directly whether or not you mention Hydrionis at all.

Data from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, used under CC BY 4.0, as complemented by the FAO Statistical Database Terms of Use. Data from World Bank, used under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Water data for Monaco, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/countries/monaco/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Monaco record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

Hydrionis works to make data accurate, traceable and internally consistent through source validation, automated checks and documented methodology. Errors can still occur in original source data or in Hydrionis processing. For critical decisions, review the cited original source, the methodology and the known limitations. See accuracy and corrections.

Coverage for this place