Headline indicators

Hydrionis does not currently hold core water indicators for Faroe Islands. This is a genuine coverage gap rather than an absence of water data in the world — see coverage and gaps for what is planned.

In regional context

Renewable freshwater per person, regional comparison
Neighbouring countries in the same region, ranked.
Renewable freshwater per person, regional comparisonIceland: 445,023 m³/person/yr. Norway: 70,000 m³/person/yr. Finland: 19,258 m³/person/yr. Sweden: 16,306 m³/person/yr. Estonia: 9,423 m³/person/yr. Ireland: 9,400 m³/person/yr. Latvia: 9,014 m³/person/yr. Lithuania: 5,460 m³/person/yr and 2 more.0200k400km³/person/yrIcelandIceland: 445,023 m³/person/yr445kNorwayNorway: 70,000 m³/person/yr70kFinlandFinland: 19,258 m³/person/yr19.3kSwedenSweden: 16,306 m³/person/yr16.3kEstoniaEstonia: 9,423 m³/person/yr9,423IrelandIreland: 9,400 m³/person/yr9,400LatviaLatvia: 9,014 m³/person/yr9,014LithuaniaLithuania: 5,460 m³/person/yr5,460United KingdomUnited Kingdom: 2,144 m³/person/yr2,144DenmarkDenmark: 1,016 m³/person/yr1,016

A national per-capita average conceals seasonal and regional distribution entirely.

View the data behind this chart
SubjectValue (m³/person/yr)Notes
Iceland445,023—
Norway70,000—
Finland19,258—
Sweden16,306—
Estonia9,423—
Ireland9,400—
Latvia9,014—
Lithuania5,460—
United Kingdom2,144—
Denmark1,016—

Use this data

Use this data

No bulk download is offered here, which is a licence position rather than a product one: at least one contributing publisher does not permit redistribution. The values can be read on the page, cited, and pointed to at source.

Attribution and citation

Attribution you are required to give

These are conditions of the licences the underlying data is published under. They are obligations to the publishers, not to Hydrionis, and they apply to you directly whether or not you mention Hydrionis at all.

Data from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, used under CC BY 4.0, as complemented by the FAO Statistical Database Terms of Use. Data from World Bank, used under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested citation for Hydrionis

Hydrionis (2026), Water data for Faroe Islands, accessed 2026-10-05, hydrionis.com/countries/faroe-islands/

Cite Hydrionis where you rely on the compilation, the normalisation, the eligibility judgements or a chart. Where you use an unmodified published value, the publisher’s attribution is the one that is required; crediting Hydrionis as well is welcome and is not something Hydrionis can require of you.

Recommended, not required. Hydrionis does not claim rights over unmodified public data it relayed, and doing arithmetic on somebody else’s measurements does not make them Hydrionis’s. Cite the version and the access date: the Faroe Islands record changes as publishers release and as methods are revised, and a citation without both cannot be checked later. Full guidance is on cite and reuse.

Hydrionis works to make data accurate, traceable and internally consistent through source validation, automated checks and documented methodology. Errors can still occur in original source data or in Hydrionis processing. For critical decisions, review the cited original source, the methodology and the known limitations. See accuracy and corrections.

Coverage for this place